30-Year Arcs / Scooter / Yamaha XMAX 300 Lineage
Yamaha Japan

Yamaha XMAX 300. A2-friendly maxi for the motorway commute.

The XMAX 300 is Yamaha's direct rival to the Honda Forza 350 — same idea, different execution. 27.6bhp from a 292cc Blue Core single, 179kg wet, 795mm seat — A2-licence compliant, motorway-capable (95mph indicated), with TFT, Smart Key and traction control. £6,810 OTR for 2026. The XMAX 250 launched in 2005 and was Yamaha's volume mid-size maxi for a decade; the 300 has been the headline model since 2017.

1996
None (XMAX launched 2005)
2006
XMAX 250 (just launched in Europe)
2016
XMAX 250 (current 2nd gen)
2026
XMAX 300 (current 3rd gen)
Continual audits are underway to verify local pricing for every bike in every market. Apologies for any gaps you see while this is in progress.
1996 30 yrs ago · None
No bike for this era

No XMAX

Yamaha's mid-size scooter was the Majesty 250 (1996-2007)
XMAX 250 nameplate didn't arrive until 2005

STATUS · ABSENT
NONE
Majesty YP250 ~£3,799
2006 20 yrs ago · Pre-launch
No bike for this era

XMAX 250 just landing

XMAX 250 launched in Europe 2005
Was the Majesty replacement, not yet UK-popular

STATUS · GAP
GAP
XMAX 250 ~£3,999
2016 XMAX 250 (2nd gen, current 2014-on)
2016 Yamaha XMAX 250 second-generation

Yamaha XMAX 250

250cc liquid-cooled single, ABS standard
2014 redesign — sharper styling, lower weight

250cc liquid-cooled SOHC single
21.5 bhp
21
180
795
Liquid-cooled fuel-injected singleABS standardLCD dashLED tail (halogen headlight)Underseat 47L storage (full-face helmet)CVT auto12V power socketTraction controlSmart KeySmartphone connectivity
Known issues
  • 21.5bhp feels weak two-up uphill at motorway speeds
  • Halogen headlight dim by 2026 standards
  • No Smart Key — fiddly with luggage in winter gloves
  • CVT belt service ~12,000 miles — pricey
  • Final-drive belt service every 24,000 miles
£4,599
~£6,300
£2.5-3.8k
2026 Current · XMAX 300
2026 Yamaha XMAX 300

Yamaha XMAX 300

2023 update: TFT, Y-Connect, ride-by-wire
292cc Blue Core, traction control, Smart Key

292cc liquid-cooled SOHC single, Blue Core
27.6 bhp
29
179
795
Blue Core 292cc engineRide-by-wire throttleTraction controlDual-channel ABSSmart Key keyless4.3in TFT dashFull LED lightingY-Connect smartphoneIdle-stopCVT autoUSB-C charge socketA2-licence compliantUnderseat 45L (full-face)
Known issues
  • Slightly down on power vs Forza 350 (27.6 vs 28.8bhp)
  • No electric screen (manual adjustment only)
  • Cruise control absent
  • Tank 13L — ~330 mile range (decent)
  • Otherwise the closest rival to the Forza 350 — pick on dealer
£6,810
Honda Forza 350 £6,499
XMAX 300
// 30-Year Delta

What actually changed.

1996 → 2026 · 30 years of "progress"
295cc engine displacement Just enough for motorways 27.6bhp / 29Nm of torque is enough to hold 80mph on a motorway with one rider plus luggage. Two-up uphill at 70mph is a strain — but possible. The 300 class is the smallest where a maxi-scooter is genuinely useable as a motorway tool, not just a city commuter.
TFT and ride-by-wire — borrowed from MT-09 Premium feel The 2023 update brought ride-by-wire throttle (allowing precise traction control) and a 4.3in TFT dash with Y-Connect smartphone integration — features Yamaha previously reserved for £10k+ bikes. Forza 350 has matched some of this, but the XMAX feels more 'modern' in cockpit feel.
47L underseat storage True full-face helmet space Underseat compartment fits a full-face helmet plus jacket plus light shopping. Class-leading vs Forza 350 (48L tied) and PCX (30L). Real-world commuter advantage.
CVT belt service interval 12,000 miles CVT belt service ~£300-£400 at 12,000 miles. Final drive (rubber belt, no chain) ~£200 at 24,000 miles. Total drivetrain costs over 50k miles: ~£800-£1,000 — broadly equivalent to chain/sprockets/clutch on a manual bike.
Real-world fuel economy 75-85mpg Yamaha quotes 87mpg WMTC. Real-world riders report 75-85mpg in commuting, 70-80mpg motorway cruising. 13L tank gives 280-330 mile range. Marginally less efficient than Forza 350 (75mpg WMTC) — but in real world, almost identical.
Insurance group Group 11 (mid) Insurance group 11. Realistic UK fully-comp ~£250-£300/year for 30+ rider, away from central London. Same bracket as Forza 350. Same bracket as a Yamaha MT-03 or Honda CB300R.
Why Yamaha keeps the 300 vs going 350 European tax classes Yamaha's 292cc displacement is no accident — 292cc lands on the 300cc European insurance category boundary. Honda went 330cc to put more power on offer; Yamaha kept 292cc to optimise insurance grouping. Marginal in UK — meaningful in Italy, Spain, Greece where scooters are sold by the million.
// Sources

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page is from a published manufacturer spec sheet or a reputable review publication. No press junkets, no opinions in the spec data. Inflation calculated using Bank of England's CPI tool.

1996 No XMAX Yamaha UK heritage · XMAX nameplate launched 2005
2006 XMAX 250 launch Yamaha Europe · Cycle World launch reports
2016 XMAX 250 2nd gen Yamaha Motor UK · MCN · Bennetts
2026 XMAX 300 Yamaha Motor Europe · MCN · Bennetts BikeSocial