30-Year Arcs / Electric Bikes / BMW CE 04 Lineage
BMW Germany

BMW CE 04. BMW's first serious mass-market electric scooter.

Launched 2021, the BMW CE 04 is BMW Motorrad's first viable production electric two-wheeler. 31kW (42bhp) peak, 130km (~80 mile) range, 120km/h top speed. $11,700 base UK, A2 license-compatible. Aimed squarely at urban commuters who want premium electric mobility — with 65L of underseat storage, 10.25" TFT, and BMW's full electronics suite. The CE 04 is the established UK leader in 11kW+ electric scooters.

1996
None (electrics impractical)
2006
None
2016
BMW C-Evolution (early electric)
2026
BMW CE 04 (current)
Continual audits are underway to verify local pricing for every bike in every market. Apologies for any gaps you see while this is in progress.
1996 30 yrs ago · None
No bike for this era

No BMW electric

Lithium-ion battery technology too immature
Closest BMW had was the C1 (2000-2002) covered scooter

STATUS · TECH ABSENT
NONE
F650 Funduro single-cylinder
2006 20 yrs ago · None
No bike for this era

No BMW electric

BMW Concept C electric scooter shown at 2009 EICMA
Production C-Evolution didn't launch until 2014

STATUS · CONCEPT ONLY
GAP
R1200CL cruiser
2016 C-Evolution · 1st-gen electric

BMW C-Evolution

Launched 2014 — first BMW production electric
Long Range version 2017: 100km range, A1/A2 license

BLDC PMSM electric motor
48 bhp
72
275
780
Lithium-ion 60Ah batteryRegenerative brakingReverse gearABSASC traction3 ride modes12.5kW peak motorCharging Type 2 (~4hr)Range ~100km claimedSmartphone connectivity
Known issues
  • Heavy at 275kg — unsuited to filtering
  • Range vs price ratio poor ($13,800 launch / 100km)
  • Charging took 4+ hours from a normal socket
  • Underseat storage smaller than expected
  • Resale value collapsed quickly
$13,400
$14,400
$4-7k
2026 CE 04 · current 2nd-gen

BMW CE 04

42bhp peak (31kW), 11kW continuous
130km claimed range, 65L underseat storage, 10.25in TFT

Permanent-magnet electric motor
42 bhp
62
231
780
8.9kWh lithium-ion batteryRegenerative brakingReverse gearCornering ABS ProDTC traction control3 ride modes (Eco/Rain/Road) + DynamicQuick charger (1h45m to 80%)Standard charger 4h20m to 100%10.25in TFT split-screenAdaptive headlightHeated grips + seat65L underseat storageA2-license restrict
Known issues
  • $11,700 base puts off urban commuters
  • Heavy at 231kg vs petrol scooter rivals
  • 80mph top speed limits motorway use
  • Quick charger not standard
  • No swap-battery option (vs e.g. Yadea)
  • 12-mile range hit in cold weather
$11,700
$13,930
Yamaha XMAX 300 $5,850 (petrol)
// 30-Year Delta

What actually changed.

1996 → 2026 · 30 years of "progress"
First viable BMW electric two-wheeler C-Evolution dead, CE 04 took over C-Evolution (2014-2020) was BMW's first electric scooter — 12.5kW, 275kg, 100km range, $13,400. Sales were slow; production ended 2020. CE 04 launched 2021 as a clean-sheet design: lighter, faster, longer range, more modern. Continuous market leader in 11kW+ electric two-wheelers since launch.
Lighter, longer-range, cheaper than predecessor CE 04 vs C-Evolution: 16% lighter, 30% more range Despite being newer and bigger, the CE 04 is 44kg lighter than C-Evolution (231 vs 275kg). Peak power slightly down (42 vs 48bhp) but the focus shifted from sport-scooter performance to commuting range and electronics. Range up 30% (130 vs 100km). Price marginally lower in inflation-adjusted terms ($11,700 today vs $13,400 in 2014 = ~$18,400 in 2024 money).
Storage for 1 full-face helmet 65L underseat The CE 04's 65L underseat storage holds a full-face helmet plus a small bag — more than most petrol maxi-scooters. Unique side-loading 'pannier-style' design accessed via a hinged panel. Plus a 12V phone storage compartment in the front fairing with a separate fan to prevent overheating during charging.
80mph top speed = motorway-capable But range drops fast at speed CE 04 manages a true 80mph (claimed 75mph), making it motorway-legal in the US. But range estimates of 130km are at urban 30-50kmh speeds. At a sustained 70mph motorway, real-world testing shows ~70-80km range — half the claim. For touring this is a deal-breaker; for commuting it's adequate.
BMW Connectivity is class-leading Phone integration is the standard others copy The CE 04's 10.25" split-screen TFT is the largest dash on any 2026 production motorcycle. Full BMW Motorrad Connected app integration: navigation, performance data, charging time, weather, calls. Light-years ahead of BSA Goldstar Electric (no app), Maeving RM1 (basic app).
$11,700 vs $5,850 petrol equivalent Doubles the price of a Yamaha XMAX 300 BMW CE 04: $11,700. Yamaha XMAX 300 (petrol, similar performance): $5,850. Suzuki Burgman 400 (petrol, more capable): $6,799. The CE 04's electric premium is huge — buyer gets zero-emissions, BMW badge, premium tech. They pay double what a petrol equivalent costs. London ULEZ exemption + free parking in some boroughs offset this for serious commuters only.
// Sources

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page is from a published manufacturer spec sheet or a reputable review publication. No press junkets, no opinions in the spec data. Inflation calculated using US BLS CPI tool.

1996/2006 No BMW electric BMW Motorrad heritage · Wikipedia (BMW C-Evolution)
2016 C-Evolution MCN review · BMW Motorrad UK archive · Cycle World archive
2026 CE 04 BMW Motorrad UK · MCN review · Cycle World archive · Total Motorcycle