注記: このサイトは英語からAIで翻訳・編集レビューされています。誤りを報告 · Translated using AI with editorial review.
30年の系譜 / Muscle / Yamaha V-Max シリーズ
Yamaha 日本

Yamaha V-Max 1200 / V-Max 1700. The drag-strip V4 that defined a category.

初代V-Maxは1985年、Ventureツアラーから流用した1197ccのV4、V-boost吸気装置、120PS——クルーザーとしては常軌を逸した内容で登場した。その後2007年までほぼ無変更で生産された。2009年のV-Max 1700は完全新設計の1679ccのV4、公称197PSという正真正銘のハイパークルーザー。Yamahaは2020年に終了させ、後継機は造っていない。2026年でV4型ネイキッド枠を埋めるのはMT-10——ただしCP4並列4気筒であり、真のV4ではない。

1996
V-Max 1200
2006
V-Max 1200 (final yrs)
2016
V-Max 1700
2026
No V-Max · MT-10 closest
各市場における各バイクの現地価格を確認するため、継続的な調査を実施しています。作業中に空白がある場合、ご容赦ください。
1996 V-Max 1200 · 11 years in
1996 V-Max 1200

V-Max 1200

1197cc 水冷 V4、V-boost induction
4× 35mm Mikuni キャブ、シャフトドライブ、drag-strip muscle

1197cc 水冷 DOHC V4
120 bhp
113
271
765
ABSFuel injectionTraction controlRide modesAnalogue dialsV-boost inductionShaft drive
既知の不具合
  • V-Max 1200——高速域でフロントが曖昧(細いフォーク) ——全年式
  • キャブ同調ズレ, V-boost flap wear ——全年式
  • シャフトドライブ servicing neglected ——中古市場
  • レギュレーター/レクチファイア故障 (Yamaha pattern) ——全年式
£8,500
£17,000
¥17.4万–¥42.3万
2006 V-Max 1200 · final years
2006 V-Max 1200

V-Max 1200

1197cc V4——基本は1985年と同じバイク
生産最終年は2007年(米国/日本)

1197cc 水冷 DOHC V4
120 bhp
113
271
765
ABSFuel injectionTraction controlRide modesAnalogue dialsV-boost inductionShaft drive
既知の不具合
  • V-Max 1200——21年経過、同じシャシーの弱点 ——全年式
  • レギュレーター/レクチファイア故障 carry-over ——全年式
  • 英国への正規供給は常に限定的、並行輸入が一般的 ——英国仕様
  • V-Boost作動時のピクピクするスロットル・レスポンス ——全年式
£10,000
£16,800
¥20万–¥40万
2016 V-Max 1700 · gen-2 mid-life
2016 V-Max 1700

V-Max 1700

1679cc clean-sheet V4 with YCC-T ライド・バイ・ワイヤ
197bhp claimed, スリッパークラッチ, alloy chassis

1679cc 水冷 DOHC 65度V4(FI)
197 bhp
167
315
775
ABSFuel injectionTraction controlRide modesRide-by-wire (YCC-T)Slipper clutchShaft drive
既知の不具合
  • V-Max 1700——低速で重い(装備重量315kg) ——全年式
  • 航続距離が悲惨 (~110 miles to reserve, 15L tank) ——全年式
  • ABSはオプションで後期モデルのみ、英国仕様にTCはない — 2009-20
  • それ以外は熟成、低故障率のプラットフォーム——極めて頑健なV4
£17,000
£22,000
¥82.1万–¥301万
2026 No V-Max · 6 yrs gone
No bike for this era

No V-Max

YamahaはV-Max 1700を2020年に生産終了(Euro 5)
MT-10 is the V4-naked successor in spirit — but is a CP4 直4

STATUS · GONE
GONE
// 30年の差分

本当に変わったもの。

1996 → 2026 · 30年の「進化」
Engine architecture V4 (then nothing) V-Max 1200 (1985-2007) and V-Max 1700 (2009-2020) were both genuine V4s — a layout almost extinct in 2026 outside Honda's VFR-derived holdouts and Aprilia's RSV4. Yamaha's modern muscle bike, the MT-10, uses the CP4 cross-plane crankshaft inline-four. Same number of cylinders, completely different engine character. The V4-cruiser slot at Yamaha is now empty.
V-Max 1200 → V-Max 1700 +482cc, 2009 reset After 24 years of the original V-Max, Yamaha threw it away and started over for 2009. New 1679cc V4 (different bore/stroke, no V-boost), new chassis, new electronics. Power claimed went 120bhp → 197bhp; weight went 271kg dry → 315kg wet. The 1200 was a 1980s drag bike with disco-era handling; the 1700 was a modern hyper-cruiser. Yamaha did not skimp.
Why it ended Euro 5 + niche economics, 2020 V-Max 1700 was killed for Euro 5 in 2020 after 11 model years. Always a low-volume bike (UK supply was tiny — most went to US and Japan), the cost of re-homologating a 1.7L V4 for a few thousand units a year didn't pencil out. Same fate as the Honda Valkyrie F6C and Triumph Rocket III's 2.3L generation.
The V-Max-shaped hole 6 years and counting
Real cost trajectory +30% real
ライダーエイド数 (1996 → 2016) 0 → 4 V-Max 1200 had nothing — no ABS, no FI, no electronics. V-Max 1700 added ABS (optional then standard from 2014), FI, ride-by-wire (YCC-T), slipper clutch — but no traction control on UK-spec, no ride modes, no IMU. Even a 2026 mid-tier naked has more rider aids than the V-Max 1700 ever did.
最安の入口 A clean V-Max 1200 from the late 90s/early 2000s. 120bhp V4, V-boost induction, shaft drive, that engine note — a genuinely iconic motorcycle for the price of a 250cc commuter. Pay attention to reg/rec, V-boost flap wear, and front-end condition. A grey import bike (most UK V-Max 1200s are) is fine but check paperwork.
// 出典

これらの数値の出典

このページの全数値は、メーカー公式スペック表または信頼できるレビュー媒体に基づく。プレス試乗会の印象論は含まない、データに主観は混ぜない。インフレ換算はイングランド銀行のCPIツールを使用。

1996 V-Max 1200 メーカー公式スペック · MCNアーカイブ · Cycle Worldロードテスト・アーカイブ
2006 V-Max 1200 (final years) メーカー公式プレス · MCN · Visordown
2016 V-Max 1700 Yamaha 英国 プレスリリース · MCN · Bennetts BikeSocial