30-Year Arcs / Sport Bikes / Yamaha YZF-R9 Lineage
Yamaha Japan

Yamaha YZF-R9. The supersport class's saviour, finally.

Launched late 2024 for the 2025 model year, the Yamaha R9 is Yamaha's first new supersport since the R6 was killed in 2017. 117bhp from the 890cc CP3 triple (shared with MT-09), 195kg wet, 830mm seat, full R-series electronics package. Won the 2025 World Supersport Championship. Replaces the 2009-2017 Yamaha R6 as the company's mid-to-large supersport. £12,500 UK 2026.

1996
YZF600R Thundercat
2006
YZF-R6
2016
YZF-R6 (final)
2026
YZF-R9 (CP3 890cc)
Continual audits are underway to verify local pricing for every bike in every market. Apologies for any gaps you see while this is in progress.
1996 YZF600R Thundercat · road-biased
1996 Yamaha YZF600R Thundercat

Yamaha YZF600R Thundercat

Inline-four sports bike — predecessor to R6
Road-biased, comfortable ergonomics

599cc inline-four, carbs
99 bhp
66
198
805
Carburettors (Mikuni)DiASil cylinderSteel Deltabox frameConventional fork4-into-2 exhaustFuel injectionABSCatalytic converter
Known issues
  • CV carb gumming after sitting
  • Reg/rec failures common
  • Lower-rpm flat spots in carb mapping
  • Stock seat firm
  • Survivor count low — many got crashed
£6,995
~£14,800
£1-2k tidy
2006 YZF-R6 · 17,500rpm screamer
2006 Yamaha YZF-R6

Yamaha YZF-R6

4th-gen R6, 17,500rpm redline
Track-focused supersport benchmark, ride-by-wire (first 600)

599cc inline-four DOHC
127 bhp
66
191
850
YCC-T ride-by-wire (first 600)YCC-I variable intakeSlipper clutchAluminium Deltabox V frameUSD forksRadial brakesFuel injectionCat-back exhaustABSQuickshifterTraction control
Known issues
  • Peak power at 14,500rpm — peaky & demanding
  • Cam chain tensioner failures common
  • Stator failures around 30k miles
  • Stock seat brutal for road use
  • Service intervals tight at 6,000 miles
£8,099
~£13,500
£3-5k clean
2016 YZF-R6 · final EU sale
2016 Yamaha YZF-R6

Yamaha YZF-R6 (final)

Final R6 sold in EU/UK
R1-derived bodywork, cornering electronics, Euro 4 compliant

599cc inline-four (same engine)
117 bhp
61
190
850
YCC-T ride-by-wireYCC-I variable intakeABSTraction control (TCS)Quickshifter (option)LED lightingR1-derived fairingMagnesium subframeCornering ABSIMU
Known issues
  • Down 10bhp on US version (Euro 4 emissions)
  • Production stopped EU 2017
  • Track-only US sales continued briefly
  • Stock seat = punishment for road
  • Service intervals 6,000 miles strict
£11,499
~£15,700
£6-8k
2026 YZF-R9 · 890cc CP3 triple
2026 Yamaha YZF-R9

Yamaha YZF-R9

WSS 2025 champion machine
117bhp, 6-axis IMU, full R-series electronics, 30,000km service intervals

890cc CP3 inline-three (MT-09 derived)
117 bhp
93
195
830
YCC-T ride-by-wire6-axis IMUCornering ABSLift controlSlide controlBrake controlEngine brake controlY-AMT optionalKYB front + Öhlins rearBrembo Stylema calipers5in TFT3 ride modes + 4 customisableQuickshifter standard
Known issues
  • 830mm seat — taller than R7 (835mm) but still tall for shorter riders
  • No top-spec SP version yet (one livery only)
  • Soundtrack not as exciting as old 4-cylinder R6
  • 11.4kg heavier than R6
  • Premium pricing — no R9-RS variant
£12,500
£12,750
Honda CBR650R E-Clutch £8,499
// 30-Year Delta

What actually changed.

1996 → 2026 · 30 years of "progress"
First Yamaha supersport in 8 years R6 → R9: 8-year gap closed The R6 was discontinued for European/UK sale in 2017 and stopped being made entirely in 2020 (US track-only). For 8 years Yamaha had no middleweight supersport. The R9 fills that gap — but it's a different bike. Bigger displacement, fewer cylinders, more torque, less peak power, more usable everyday.
Inline-four → inline-three Different engine character Old R6: 599cc inline-four, peak power at 14,500rpm, peaky. R9: 890cc inline-three (CP3), peak power at 11,000rpm, broader torque curve. The triple is sourced from the MT-09 platform — same crank inertia, same crossplane firing order. Sound is closer to a small V-twin than to the screamer four-cylinder.
Won the 2025 World Supersport Championship First-year homologation success WSS 2025 was the first season under the new sub-1000cc rules allowing twins, triples, and fours. The R9 won the championship in its first racing season (Tom Booth-Amos and Stefano Manzi). Triumph 765 was the only real challenger. Yamaha factory backing made the difference.
Service intervals doubled vs old R6 30,000km / 19,000 miles Old R6: 6,000-mile service intervals (~10,000km). R9: 30,000km service intervals — same as the MT-09. Roughly half the maintenance cost over typical 30,000-mile ownership. The CP3 platform's service economy is one of its real-world ownership advantages.
£12,500 UK — class-competitive Cheaper than CBR1000RR-R, dearer than CBR650R R9 at £12,500 sits between Honda CBR650R (£8,499 — twin-cylinder middleweight) and Aprilia RS 660 (£10,200) at the bottom; below Honda CBR1000RR-R Fireblade (£17,995) and Ducati Panigale V2 (£15,400) at the top. It's the supersport class's only sub-£13k machine with a proper IMU package.
Y-AMT optional — automatic supersport First R-series with auto Y-AMT (Yamaha Automated Manual Transmission) is optional on the R9 — the first R-series bike to offer it. Same system as Tracer 9 GT+ / MT-09 Y-AMT. Adds £700-ish, removes clutch lever entirely. For commuting it's brilliant; for track days, manual remains the choice.
// Sources

Where these numbers come from

Every figure on this page is from a published manufacturer spec sheet or a reputable review publication. No press junkets, no opinions in the spec data. Inflation calculated using Bank of England's CPI tool.

1996 YZF600R Thundercat Yamaha UK heritage · MCN heritage · Wikipedia
2006/2016 YZF-R6 MCN review · Bennetts BikeSocial · Yamaha Motor archives
2026 YZF-R9 Yamaha Motor UK · MCN review · Bennetts BikeSocial · Visordown · Total Motorcycle